Trent Wilson

Author Archives: Trent Wilson

Which States have the Worst DUI Problems?

Although drunk driving fatalities in the United States have been reduced by nearly 50% since the early 1980s, thanks to harsher penalties for DUI’s and the work of awareness groups like MADD, alcohol-impaired driving remains a serious problem on America’s roadways.

In 2018, 29% of total motor vehicle fatalities were a result of alcohol impairment, wherein an operator of a vehicle involved in the crash had a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or greater. The good news is that this is the lowest percentage of alcohol-related fatalities since the NHTSA began reporting alcohol data in 1982. However, the rate is much higher in some states compared to others.

To give you a full picture of the current drunk driving situation in the U.S., we used the latest FBI arrest figures, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration statistics on fatal motor vehicle crashes, and U.S. Census data to rank all 50 states based on the severity of their DUI problem. 

We calculated our DUI severity score using each state’s DUI arrest rate per 100,000 population and the DUI fatality rate per 100,000 population. View the results in the heat map, below
best and worst states for drunk driving

Drunk Driving Statistics: Analysis 

  • The north-central region comprising Wyoming, Montana, and the Dakotas is by far the worst area for drunk driving in the United States, with the four states taking the top 4 positions in our ranking. Wyoming, North Dakota, and South Dakota have the top three DUI arrest rates, while Montana and Wyoming have the two highest DUI death rates.

  • The south is the deadliest region for drunk driving: 7 of the 12 states with the highest DUI death rates belong to the region (South Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama, Texas, Louisiana, Arkansas, North Carolina). 

  • States in the northeast and midwest have the least severe problem with drunk driving: of the 15 states with the lowest DUI severity scores, 11 (if you count Maryland as a northeastern state) belong to one of the two regions.

  • Massachusetts is the state with the drunk driving problem of overall least concern, boasting both the 3rd lowest DUI arrest rate and the 3rd lowest DUI death rate.

  • Montana has the highest share of alcohol-related traffic deaths, at 43%. Followed by Texas at 40%.

  • West Virginia and Kentucky have the lowest share of alcohol-related traffic deaths, with 19%. Yet, Kentucky’s DUI arrest rate of 423.13 per 100K is significantly higher than West Virginia’s.

  • 17 states witnessed a net increase in DUI fatalities, while 33 witnessed net decreases.

  • The state with the greatest percentage increase in DUI fatalities was New Hampshire, posting a considerable 77.80% increase in DUI fatalities over the previous year.  

  • Rhode Island saw the most significant decrease in DUI fatalities, with a 41.2% drop.

States with the Worst DUI Problems

RankStateDUI ArrestsDUI Arrest Rate (per 100K)DUI FatalitiesRate of Total Traffic DeathsDUI Fatalities Increase/Decrease over Prior YearDUI Death Rate (per 100K)DUI Severity Score
1Wyoming3,432676.103430%-26.10%5.8912.65
2South Dakota5,891721.934535%25%5.1012.32
3Montana3,794381.247943%38.60%7.4411.25
4North Dakota5,136678.352927%-38.30%3.8210.60
5Mississippi5,370462.2116325%6.50%5.4610.08
6New Mexico6,464459.6710828%-4.40%5.159.75
7North Carolina27,915518.8242129%5%4.059.24
8South Carolina15,188344.4829128%-4.60%5.729.17
9Alaska3,148429.032936%31.80%3.938.22
10Wisconsin24,368425.2619934%5.30%3.427.68
11Texas69,643259.58143940%-2.80%4.937.52
12Maine5,811434.174230%-14.30%3.147.48
13Colorado20,353410.9618830%6.80%3.307.41
14New Hampshire5,053383.604833%77.80%3.547.37
15Oregon13,707369.4615330%4.80%3.657.35
16Kentucky14,812423.1313719%-23.50%3.077.30
17Alabama6,391208.1224626%-7.20%5.037.11
18Georgia23,449347.7937525%5.30%3.567.04
19Idaho5,689365.865825%-9.40%3.316.96
20Arizona19,200291.5228528%5.90%3.976.89
21Arkansas5,761218.2113426%-8.20%4.456.63
22Tennessee19,108300.2824323%-3.20%3.596.59
23Vermont2,576418.371523%-11.80%2.406.58
24Nevada10,984364.518726%-1.10%2.876.51
25Washington27,632430.1916630%-5.70%2.206.50
26Kansas4,554347.948822%-15.40%3.026.50
27Nebraska4,630305.386629%-4.30%3.426.47
28Iowa10,082375.238527%-5.60%2.696.45
29Indiana11,890295.3722726%-13.40%3.396.35
30Hawaii4,288373.483530%-16.70%2.466.20
31West Virginia3,141298.545719%-18.60%3.166.14
32Missouri11,874219.6124026%-2.80%3.926.11
33Pennsylvania43,798346.7933428%4%2.616.08
34Louisiana5,650142.8821628%1.40%4.646.06
35Oklahoma8,660225.0714522%-9.90%3.685.93
36California127,250322.71106930%-6.80%2.685.91
37Minnesota20,186362.3510528%25%1.875.49
38Connecticut7,484216.4411539%-3.40%3.225.38
39Virginia20,885253.4524029%-2%2.825.35
40Florida32,127150.9881426%-3.20%3.825.33
41Michigan26,130265.0726727%-12.50%2.675.32
42Maryland18,150308.7112224%-33%2.025.11
43Utah7,119266.536123%13%1.934.60
44New York25,094262.1830733%6.60%1.574.19
45Rhode Island2,423229.172034%-41.20%1.894.18
46Ohio13,723152.2829428%-10.60%2.524.04
47New Jersey17,230219.6412522%3.30%1.403.60
48Illinois2,82598.5930930%-13.40%2.433.41
49Delaware42744.292825%-9.70%2.903.34
50Massachusetts8,280140.7112033%-3.20%1.743.15

Summary

Overall, when looking at the decrease in drunk driving fatalities and arrests in the United States over time, the situation is promising. As we mentioned in the intro, 2018 witnessed the lowest percentage of alcohol-related motor vehicle fatalities since data began to be compiled on the subject, and 2018 saw a 3.6% drop over the prior year. Promisingly, two of the worst states for drunk driving, North Dakota and Wyoming, had two of the most significant decreases in alcohol-related motor vehicle fatalities (ND = -38.30%, Wyoming = 26.10%).

We still have a long way to go: thousands lose their lives each year in alcohol-related fatalities, which in turn profoundly affects the lives of families across the country, but when it comes to drinking and driving in the U.S., the outlook is a positive one. 

Methodology

In order to rank the states by the severity of their DUI problem, the DUI severity score was calculated using DUI arrest rates per 100K and DUI fatalities per 100K. Rates per 100K were calculated using the latest 2018 FBI Arrest statistics for DUI arrests, and National Highway Traffic Safety Administration statistics for DUI fatalities. Due to the fact that the FBI arrest data was incomplete and not covering a state’s entire population in some cases, the population figure posted by the FBI was used to calculate the DUI arrest rate per 100 for all 50 states. To calculate the DUI fatality rate per 100K, the latest census population data was used. Note: 2018 Iowa arrest data was not available so data from the 2017 FBI report was used in its place. 

These are the Most Sexually Diseased States in the U.S.

Updated: October 5, 2017

Since we first looked at the data, the CDC has published new findings, with new data from 2016 available. It’s only gotten worse, but state rankings have changed. Read on.

stdHeatMap_

With the popularity of hookup apps like Tinder and Grindr, finding casual sex partners has never been easier, but the increasing convenience of enjoying one-nighters has come with a cost: STD rates are surging in the U.S. like never before. Check out the full details and study below.

In alarming news for sexually active singles, CDC reports found that STD rates rose again in 2016, reaching an all-time high by topping 2015 figures, which previously stood as the worst year for STDs in the U.S. The problem is so bad that many experts are labeling the surge in STD rates a national epidemic.

In order to keep you informed about which areas pose the greatest risk, we compiled a nationwide ranking of states by the frequency of STD infection. This report was created by taking local county and state health data, social media surveys, and CDC data on the rate of incidents per 100k residents for the two most common STDs, gonorrhea and chlamydia, and calculating a weighted average between the two. The results may surprise you.

Compared to our earlier 2016 rankings, perhaps the biggest story from the 2016 CDC data is the increase in reported gonorrhea cases. The top ten worst states all experienced a rise in the rate of gonorrhea per 100k residents. In Alaska (#1), Mississippi (#2) and Georgia (#4), the rate rose by more than 40 per 100k, enough for Alaska to maintain its status as the worst state in U.S. for STDs, and for the latter two states to move up several positions in the rankings. The across-the-board increase in gonorrhea infection is startling, and many experts attribute it to the rising prevalence of antibiotic-resistant strains of the disease.

Chlamydia rates also rose in most states, and remains the most common STD in the nation, which is often attributed to the fact that most people infected do not experience symptoms.

Some states were hit hard in 2016: Delaware’s (#9) rate of chlamydia infection increased by over 60 per 100k, enough to bring it into the top ten. Mississippi’s infection rate jumped by a whopping 91.9 per 100k, pushing it up to #2 overall.

Other states fared better, including North Carolina (#7), Louisiana (#2) and New Mexico (#5) which all experienced a decrease in chlamydia infections per 100k.

The state moving up the highest in the rankings is Maryland, jumping up six spots from #24 to #18, owing to significantly elevated rates of both gonorrhea and chlamydia. Next is Delaware, climbing five spots from #14 to #9. There is a four-way tie between Georgia (#4), Indiana (#23), Virginia (#25) and North Dakota (#26) for third greatest increase as they all moved up three places in the rankings.

Hawaii experienced the greatest drop in the rankings, falling eight spots from #20 to #28 due to a decrease in the chlamydia rate per 100k residents. Three states — Texas (#16), Tennessee (#22), and Michigan (#27) — fell four spots each, while three others–North Carolina (#6), Colorado  (#30), Vermont (#50) — went down three spots.

Significantly, thirty states either maintained their previous position or only moved one place in the overall rankings.

The Most Sexually Diseased States

RankingStateChlamydia rate per 100,000Gonorrhea rate per 100,000Weighted Disease ScoreFebruary 2016 RankingChange in Ranking
1Alaska771.6196.9484.310
2Mississippi672.1239.2455.742
3Louisiana679.3230.8455.12-1
4Georgia614.6201.2407.973
5New Mexico628.6168.6398.650
6North Carolina577.6196386.83-3
7South Carolina575.5187.8381.76-1
8Arkansas562192.5377.391
9Delaware567.2179.9373.6145
10Oklahoma548.4193.6371.08-2
11Alabama553.6173363.310-1
12Illinois561.4164.8363.111-1
13New York552.8146.5349.7130
14Ohio520.9176.4348.7151
15Missouri507188.7347.9172
16Texas520.4154.6337.512-4
17California506.2164.9335.616-1
18Maryland510.4158.5334.5246
19Arizona511.5151.3331.4190
20Nevada506.7151.5329.1222
21South Dakota504.5147.8326.2210
22Tennessee489.4154.2321.818-4
23Indiana466142.8304.4263
24Florida467.4138.9303.2251
25Virginia473.2132.2302.7283
26North Dakota456.5132.1294.3293
27Michigan462.9125.5294.223-4
28Hawaii482.1102.5292.320-8
29Wisconsin466112.6289.3312
30Colorado468.6109.5289.127-3
31Pennsylvania444.7114.1279.430-1
32Washington435.9114275.0331
33Nebraska432.3113.7273.032-1
34Kentucky413.2131.3272.3351
35Oregon432.5108270.3361
36Rhode Island467.367.8267.634-2
37Kansas417.6115.2266.4381
38Montana427.583.9255.737-1
39Minnesota413.293253.1390
40Iowa415.683.2249.4400
41New Jersey385.391.1238.2410
42Massachusetts394.573.3233.9431
43Connecticut387.476.1231.842-1
44Wyoming351.546.9199.2440
45Idaho356.338.4197.4450
46Utah315.770.1192.9460
47Maine312.633.9173.3481
48West Virginia261.449.8155.6491
49New Hampshire260.634.3147.5501
50Vermont269.920.1145.047-3

The Most Bullied States in America in 2016

40572_BulliedStateBanner_102516

Bullying is a major problem in schools across the United States, and it’s only gotten worse as Social Media takes a greater role in the day to day lives of children and teenagers everywhere. To get a better understanding of Bullying in America, our research team examined bullying statistics across the USA to create this list of the Most Bullied States in America.

[Important: If you are considering harming yourself, please visit this link or call 1-800-273-8255 to speak to someone who will listen].

Introduction

Bullying presents a major problem for students – it’s not just about feelings:

  1. 22% of all students were bullied during the school year.
  2. Bullying Victims are 2 to 9 times more likely to consider suicide, according to a Yale School of Medicine Study.
  3. In a study in the United Kingdom, 29% of bullied students self harmed themselves, 14% developed an eating disorder, and 12% ran away from home!
  4. Students who are bullied are at an increased risk for a huge range of problems, including:
    1. Sleeping problems
    2. Anxiety
    3. Depression
  5. Bullies themselves are at risk for violent behavior and substance abuse in the future.

Bullying has a real cost both on education and our pockets as taxpayers. A report by the National Education Association claims that over 160,000 children miss school every day because of fear of being bullied at school.  The National Association of Secondary School Principals report that this lower attendance can cost up to 2.3 million dollars a year, per public school.

Most Bullied States Map

The Most Bullied States in America Placeholder
The Most Bullied States in America

Embed This Map:

Most Bullied States Ranking

Most Bullied State RankingStateBullying Occurrence ScoreSchool Violence ScoreBullying Impact ScoreTotal Bullying Score
1Louisiana20.557.37513.02540.95
2Idaho23.554.72512.42540.7
3Arkansas20.556.813.0540.4
4West Virginia22.35.1511.839.25
5Nebraska22.65.17510.02537.8
6Michigan22.24.411.0537.65
7Mississippi17.5612.62536.125
8Tennessee19.75.2510.97535.925
9Kentucky19.55.37510.72535.6
10South Dakota205.310.02535.325
11Maine21.053.9759.37534.4
12Indiana17.24.42512.6534.275
13Alabama16.255.911.67533.825
14Texas16.455.4511.47533.375
15Iowa19.655.18.533.25
16Illinois17.454.6511.12533.225
17Utah19.354.3259.42533.1
18South Carolina16.94.32511.632.825
19Kansas19.53.12510.132.725
20Nevada16.64.3511.62532.575
21North Dakota19.952.659.77532.375
22Wisconsin20.153.5758.4532.175
23Georgia16.75.49.67531.775
24Oklahoma17.454.259.77531.475
25Missouri191.47510.6531.125
26California163.62510.830.425
27Pennsylvania17.13.459.82530.375
28New Mexico16.053.27510.92530.25
29Virginia16.654.1758.57529.4
30New Jersey18.052.2258.82529.1
31New York18.153.27.528.85
32Maryland15.755.9257.1528.825
33Colorado16.853.058.62528.525
34New Hampshire20.351.66.1528.1
35Hawaii16.65-11.37528.025
36Ohio17.951.558.2527.75
37Rhode Island13.953.47510.227.625
38North Carolina13.853.9259.82527.6
39Delaware14.054.5758.72527.35
40Massachusetts14.33.2259.1526.675
41Florida13.33.7258.7525.775
42Connecticut16.253.2255.32524.8
43Vermont8.255.1518.35
44Arizona-4.811.97516.775

Sufficient Data was not available from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Wyoming, Minnesota, Alaska and Washington D.C. Therefore, they are not ranked.

Best and Worst States For…

40948_Infographic_102716

Research Methodology

The BackgroundChecks.org Research team identified a number of core issues that impact bullying and bullying behavior:

  1. Bullying Occurrence Score – 50% of Total Score
  2. School Violence Score – 25% of Total Score
  3. Bullying Impact Score – 20% of Total Score
  4. State Bullying Laws – 5% of Total Score

Each of these primary metrics are made up of a number of different measurements. The higher the score, the worse Bullying issues faced in the state:

Bullying Occurrence Measurements

Physical Bullying Incident Rate: This measures amounts of physical bullying that students indicated had happened to them, while on school property.

Electronic (Cyber) Bullying Rate: How often were students cyber-bullied.

School Violence Measurements

Weapon Injury Rate: Rate of Injuries received from a weapon while at school.

School Fight Rate: Rate of involvement in fights at school.

Injury from Fight Rate: Rate of injury from those fights.

Fight on School Property Rate: Rate of fights at school.

Skipped School for Safety Rate: Rate of skipping school because they felt unsafe either at school or on the way there.

Bullying Impact Measurement

Sad or Hopeless Rate: How sad or hopeless students indicated they felt.

Suicide Planning, Attempts Rate: This is a combined measure of suicide attempts, thoughts of suicide, and suicide planning.

State Bullying Measurement

Does the State have laws for violence and bullying at school?

Do the State Laws Specifically address bullying or are they part of a broader framework?

Are Policies in place for bullying in public and private schools?

 

Sources Used for Research

  • Center for Disease Control, Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System
  • National Center for Education Statistics
  • National Education Association
  • Stop Bullying.Gov
  • National Education Association
  • The Cyberbullying Research Center

For Further Reading and Research

StopBullying.Gov

National Center for Education Statistics Fast Facts on Bullying

Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System at the CDC

Bullying Laws and Analysis