With Valentine’s Day fast approaching, love is in the air. Before the hormones make you do something stupid, take a look at this map and see how likely it is you’ll grab an STD before the day is out. Get the full information and study after the jump.

map2

 

Between Tinder, Grindr, and other very NSFW websites, casual hookups are an all time high. With increased casual sex comes some bad news: STDs have reached all times highs, according to the CDC.

To help you get your game on while staying safe, we put together a list of the best and worst states for STDs in America. To create this report, we used CDC data on STDs, state and county health agency data, and social media surveys. For empirical data, we used a rate of incidents per 100k residents normalized for population. We attached a weighted average to CDC and state health data, and factored in survey data to get our final rankings:

The Most Diseased States Ranking

Ranking [Worst to Best]StateGonorrhea rate per 100,000kChlamydia rate per 100kWeighted Disease Score
1Alaska151.1768.3521.42
2Louisiana221.1695.2505.56
3North Carolina199.2647.4468.12
4Mississippi192.9580.2425.28
5New Mexico119.3605.7411.14
6South Carolina169.8569.9409.86
7Georgia158.3570.8405.8
8Oklahoma168.7542.2392.8
9Arkansas161.1545391.44
10Alabama148.4543.6385.52
11Illinois133540.4377.44
12Texas147.3523.6373.08
13New York129.4524.7366.58
14Delaware140492.2351.32
15Ohio142.9489.3350.74
16California139.5487.5348.3
17Missouri147.5477.4345.44
18Tennessee128477.5337.7
19Arizona122.5481.1337.66
20Hawaii87.3498.3333.9
21South Dakota122.8462.9326.86
22Nevada127.9455.3324.34
23Michigan104.2469.1323.14
24Maryland114.8459.3321.5
25Florida121.3454.8321.4
26Indiana118.9437.9310.3
27Colorado81.9445.4300
28Virginia97.3424.5293.62
29North Dakota92.5427.2293.32
30Pennsylvania100418.1290.86
31Wisconsin91.4423.5290.66
32Nebraska90.5422.9289.94
33Washington101.6406.4284.48
34Rhode Island55433.6282.16
35Kentucky106395.2279.52
36Oregon81.4410.7278.98
37Montana82.5408.8278.28
38Kansas87.3394.8271.8
39Minnesota75.1389.3263.62
40Iowa72.3388.9262.26
41New Jersey80.9350.6242.72
42Connecticut58.1364.9242.18
43Massachusetts56.6357.3237.02
44Wyoming30348.7221.22
45Idaho28.9344.5218.26
46Utah53.1293.3197.22
47Vermont24.7303.4191.92
48Maine31.4298.1191.42
49West Virginia41.6268177.44
50New Hampshire18.5233.3147.38

 

 

 

Trent Wilson
 

Trent Wilson is the open data analyst for BackgroundChecks.org. He loves crunching numbers and finding public data sets that shine light on thorny issues and public policy across the world. When he's not looking for new data or issuing Freedom of Information Requests, Trent enjoys Stand Up Paddling and wind surfing near his home on the west coast.

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 0 comments

Leave a Reply: