temporarily removing bluemonster from all pages
Trent Wilson

Author Archives: Trent Wilson

Which States have the Worst DUI Problems?

Spring is in the air. That means parties, barbecues, and of course, a lot more beer and drinking. While there’s nothing wrong with drinking, Drinking and Driving is still a major problem across the United States. We set out to see how bad it really is. Check out the map, then scroll below for our data!
map2
Concerned about safety issues in your community? Check out our home security resources for more information.

DUIs are going up in America. Over 10,000 people were killed  and more then 200,000 were inured in 2015  alone as a direct result of someone driving under the influence. We set out to figure out how bad drunk driving is in America, and the results are bad. To create a ranking of states, we took a combination of deaths directly attributable to DUIs, DUI arrests per 100,000 people, and drinking too much before driving, as reported by drivers themselves.  We then created a weighted formula. The results are below – let us know how your state did and what you think in the comments!

(Our data came from the CDC, and MADD, which aggregates state data).

The States with the Worst DUI Problems

Ranking, Worst to BestStateNo. of fatalitiesRate (of all total traffic deaths)Increase/Decrease from last yearDUI death rate (per 100,000)DUI arrestsDUI Arrest Rate (per 100,000)Percentage of Adults Who Reported Drinking Too Much Before Driving, 2014
1Wyoming560.38%16.7% increase9.563,1575391.4
2North Dakota500.38%9.1% decrease6.606,3518383.4
3South Dakota430.33%2.3% decrease4.977,3058442.2
4Montana750.34%2.7% increase7.193,6743522.4
5South Carolina3010.31%9.1% decrease6.0716,2723281.6
6Mississippi1750.26%1.7% increase5.866,8892301.6
7New Mexico980.33%16.2% decrease4.718,5424101.1
8Kentucky1920.25%12.3% increase4.3317,8254021.4
9Maine520.33%40.5% increase3.915,7564321.7
10Arkansas1490.28%9.6% increase4.996,9192321.4
11Idaho700.32%32.1% increase4.165,8443471.6
12Texas13230.38%8.5% decrease4.7564,9712331.8
13Louisiana2450.34%8% decrease5.235,3391142.2
14Wisconsin1890.33%14.5% increase3.2724,5884252.2
15North Carolina4110.30%13.2% increase4.0535,9673541.2
16Alabama2470.29%6.8% decrease5.087,8631621.3
17Arizona2720.31%36% increase3.9222,3673231.6
18Oklahoma1700.27%9% increase4.3311,1012830.9
19Tennessee2520.26%7.7% decrease3.7923,1503481.1
20Alaska230.36%4.5% increase3.103,1634261.6
21Colorado1510.28%5.6% decrease2.7325,5624611.9
22Missouri2240.26%9.3% increase3.6819,4493191.3
23Nebraska650.26%8.3% increase3.415,3482802.5
24Oregon1550.35%56.5% increase3.799,0192201.6
25Nevada970.30%4.3% increase3.307,6122592.2
26Pennsylvania3640.30%4.3% increase2.8544,6153491.8
27West Virginia710.27%15.5% decrease3.884,5432480.5
28Florida7970.27%14.8% increase3.8731,7831541.7
29Hawaii330.35%10% increase2.315,2503682.1
30Iowa780.24%14.3% decrease2.499,0282882.8
31Ohio3130.28%3.6% increase2.6934,2542952
32California9140.29%4.3% increase2.33141,4583601.9
33Delaware410.33%21.2% decrease4.31386411.7
34Michigan2670.28%25.9% increase2.6926,8452702.2
35Vermont150.27%87.5% increase2.402,1443431.8
36New Hampshire330.29%13.8% increase2.474,7463561.3
37Minnesota1150.28%6.5% increase2.0820,8303771.9
38Maryland1590.31%22.3% increase2.6417,1002841.8
39Connecticut1030.39%6.2% increase2.888,1482281.9
40Georgia3660.26%31.2% increase3.5519,2171860.7
41Kansas840.24%22.2% decrease2.897,1862471.4
42Washington1480.26%12.1% increase2.0324,6273381.9
43Indiana1780.22%11.3% increase2.6814,4282181.6
44Virginia2080.28%3.7% decrease2.4720,4772431.5
45Rhode Island190.43%11.8% increase1.802,5912452.5
46Utah430.16%24.6% decrease1.418,8132890.8
47New Jersey1110.20%31.1% decrease1.2422,2012481.4
48Illinois3070.31%1.7% increase2.403,659291.8
49Massachusetts960.31%32.9% decrease1.418,2581212
50New York3110.28%0.3% decrease1.5828,9881471

 

 

 

These are the Most Sexually Diseased States in the U.S.

Updated: October 5, 2017

Since we first looked at the data, the CDC has published new findings, with new data from 2016 available. It’s only gotten worse, but state rankings have changed. Read on.

stdHeatMap_

With the popularity of hookup apps like Tinder and Grindr, finding casual sex partners has never been easier, but the increasing convenience of enjoying one-nighters has come with a cost: STD rates are surging in the U.S. like never before. Check out the full details and study below.

In alarming news for sexually active singles, CDC reports found that STD rates rose again in 2016, reaching an all-time high by topping 2015 figures, which previously stood as the worst year for STDs in the U.S. The problem is so bad that many experts are labeling the surge in STD rates a national epidemic.

In order to keep you informed about which areas pose the greatest risk, we compiled a nationwide ranking of states by the frequency of STD infection. This report was created by taking local county and state health data, social media surveys, and CDC data on the rate of incidents per 100k residents for the two most common STDs, gonorrhea and chlamydia, and calculating a weighted average between the two. The results may surprise you.

Compared to our earlier 2016 rankings, perhaps the biggest story from the 2016 CDC data is the increase in reported gonorrhea cases. The top ten worst states all experienced a rise in the rate of gonorrhea per 100k residents. In Alaska (#1), Mississippi (#2) and Georgia (#4), the rate rose by more than 40 per 100k, enough for Alaska to maintain its status as the worst state in U.S. for STDs, and for the latter two states to move up several positions in the rankings. The across-the-board increase in gonorrhea infection is startling, and many experts attribute it to the rising prevalence of antibiotic-resistant strains of the disease.

Chlamydia rates also rose in most states, and remains the most common STD in the nation, which is often attributed to the fact that most people infected do not experience symptoms.

Some states were hit hard in 2016: Delaware’s (#9) rate of chlamydia infection increased by over 60 per 100k, enough to bring it into the top ten. Mississippi’s infection rate jumped by a whopping 91.9 per 100k, pushing it up to #2 overall.

Other states fared better, including North Carolina (#7), Louisiana (#2) and New Mexico (#5) which all experienced a decrease in chlamydia infections per 100k.

The state moving up the highest in the rankings is Maryland, jumping up six spots from #24 to #18, owing to significantly elevated rates of both gonorrhea and chlamydia. Next is Delaware, climbing five spots from #14 to #9. There is a four-way tie between Georgia (#4), Indiana (#23), Virginia (#25) and North Dakota (#26) for third greatest increase as they all moved up three places in the rankings.

Hawaii experienced the greatest drop in the rankings, falling eight spots from #20 to #28 due to a decrease in the chlamydia rate per 100k residents. Three states — Texas (#16), Tennessee (#22), and Michigan (#27) — fell four spots each, while three others–North Carolina (#6), Colorado  (#30), Vermont (#50) — went down three spots.

Significantly, thirty states either maintained their previous position or only moved one place in the overall rankings.

The Most Sexually Diseased States

RankingStateChlamydia rate per 100,000Gonorrhea rate per 100,000Weighted Disease ScoreFebruary 2016 RankingChange in Ranking
1Alaska771.6196.9484.310
2Mississippi672.1239.2455.742
3Louisiana679.3230.8455.12-1
4Georgia614.6201.2407.973
5New Mexico628.6168.6398.650
6North Carolina577.6196386.83-3
7South Carolina575.5187.8381.76-1
8Arkansas562192.5377.391
9Delaware567.2179.9373.6145
10Oklahoma548.4193.6371.08-2
11Alabama553.6173363.310-1
12Illinois561.4164.8363.111-1
13New York552.8146.5349.7130
14Ohio520.9176.4348.7151
15Missouri507188.7347.9172
16Texas520.4154.6337.512-4
17California506.2164.9335.616-1
18Maryland510.4158.5334.5246
19Arizona511.5151.3331.4190
20Nevada506.7151.5329.1222
21South Dakota504.5147.8326.2210
22Tennesee489.4154.2321.818-4
23Indiana466142.8304.4263
24Florida467.4138.9303.2251
25Virginia473.2132.2302.7283
26North Dakota456.5132.1294.3293
27Michigan462.9125.5294.223-4
28Hawaii482.1102.5292.320-8
29Wisconsin466112.6289.3312
30Colorado468.6109.5289.127-3
31Pennsylvania444.7114.1279.430-1
32Washington435.9114275.0331
33Nebraska432.3113.7273.032-1
34Kentucky413.2131.3272.3351
35Oregon432.5108270.3361
36Rhode Island467.367.8267.634-2
37Kansas417.6115.2266.4381
38Montana427.583.9255.737-1
39Minnesota413.293253.1390
40Iowa415.683.2249.4400
41New Jersey385.391.1238.2410
42Massachusetts394.573.3233.9431
43Connecticut387.476.1231.842-1
44Wyoming351.546.9199.2440
45Idaho356.338.4197.4450
46Utah315.770.1192.9460
47Maine312.633.9173.3481
48West Virginia261.449.8155.6491
49New Hampshire260.634.3147.5501
50Vermont269.920.1145.047-3

The Most Bullied States in America in 2016

40572_BulliedStateBanner_102516

Bullying is a major problem in schools across the United States, and it’s only gotten worse as Social Media takes a greater role in the day to day lives of children and teenagers everywhere. To get a better understanding of Bullying in America, our research team examined bullying statistics across the USA to create this list of the Most Bullied States in America.

[Important: If you are considering harming yourself, please visit this link or call 1-800-273-8255 to speak to someone who will listen].

Introduction

Bullying presents a major problem for students – it’s not just about feelings:

  1. 22% of all students were bullied during the school year.
  2. Bullying Victims are 2 to 9 times more likely to consider suicide, according to a Yale School of Medicine Study.
  3. In a study in the United Kingdom, 29% of bullied students self harmed themselves, 14% developed an eating disorder, and 12% ran away from home!
  4. Students who are bullied are at an increased risk for a huge range of problems, including:
    1. Sleeping problems
    2. Anxiety
    3. Depression
  5. Bullies themselves are at risk for violent behavior and substance abuse in the future.

Bullying has a real cost both on education and our pockets as taxpayers. A report by the National Education Association claims that over 160,000 children miss school every day because of fear of being bullied at school.  The National Association of Secondary School Principals report that this lower attendance can cost up to 2.3 million dollars a year, per public school.

Most Bullied States Map

The Most Bullied States in America Placeholder
The Most Bullied States in America

Embed This Map:

Most Bullied States Ranking

Most Bullied State RankingStateBullying Occurrence ScoreSchool Violence ScoreBullying Impact ScoreTotal Bullying Score
1Louisiana20.557.37513.02540.95
2Idaho23.554.72512.42540.7
3Arkansas20.556.813.0540.4
4West Virginia22.35.1511.839.25
5Nebraska22.65.17510.02537.8
6Michigan22.24.411.0537.65
7Mississippi17.5612.62536.125
8Tennessee19.75.2510.97535.925
9Kentucky19.55.37510.72535.6
10South Dakota205.310.02535.325
11Maine21.053.9759.37534.4
12Indiana17.24.42512.6534.275
13Alabama16.255.911.67533.825
14Texas16.455.4511.47533.375
15Iowa19.655.18.533.25
16Illinois17.454.6511.12533.225
17Utah19.354.3259.42533.1
18South Carolina16.94.32511.632.825
19Kansas19.53.12510.132.725
20Nevada16.64.3511.62532.575
21North Dakota19.952.659.77532.375
22Wisconsin20.153.5758.4532.175
23Georgia16.75.49.67531.775
24Oklahoma17.454.259.77531.475
25Missouri191.47510.6531.125
26California163.62510.830.425
27Pennsylvania17.13.459.82530.375
28New Mexico16.053.27510.92530.25
29Virginia16.654.1758.57529.4
30New Jersey18.052.2258.82529.1
31New York18.153.27.528.85
32Maryland15.755.9257.1528.825
33Colorado16.853.058.62528.525
34New Hampshire20.351.66.1528.1
35Hawaii16.65-11.37528.025
36Ohio17.951.558.2527.75
37Rhode Island13.953.47510.227.625
38North Carolina13.853.9259.82527.6
39Delaware14.054.5758.72527.35
40Massachusetts14.33.2259.1526.675
41Florida13.33.7258.7525.775
42Connecticut16.253.2255.32524.8
43Vermont8.255.1518.35
44Arizona-4.811.97516.775

Sufficient Data was not available from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Wyoming, Minnesota, Alaska and Washington D.C. Therefore, they are not ranked.

Best and Worst States For…

40948_Infographic_102716

Research Methodology

The BackgroundChecks.org Research team identified a number of core issues that impact bullying and bullying behavior:

  1. Bullying Occurrence Score – 50% of Total Score
  2. School Violence Score – 25% of Total Score
  3. Bullying Impact Score – 20% of Total Score
  4. State Bullying Laws – 5% of Total Score

Each of these primary metrics are made up of a number of different measurements. The higher the score, the worse Bullying issues faced in the state:

Bullying Occurrence Measurements

Physical Bullying Incident Rate: This measures amounts of physical bullying that students indicated had happened to them, while on school property.

Electronic (Cyber) Bullying Rate: How often were students cyber-bullied.

School Violence Measurements

Weapon Injury Rate: Rate of Injuries received from a weapon while at school.

School Fight Rate: Rate of involvement in fights at school.

Injury from Fight Rate: Rate of injury from those fights.

Fight on School Property Rate: Rate of fights at school.

Skipped School for Safety Rate: Rate of skipping school because they felt unsafe either at school or on the way there.

Bullying Impact Measurement

Sad or Hopeless Rate: How sad or hopeless students indicated they felt.

Suicide Planning, Attempts Rate: This is a combined measure of suicide attempts, thoughts of suicide, and suicide planning.

State Bullying Measurement

Does the State have laws for violence and bullying at school?

Do the State Laws Specifically address bullying or are they part of a broader framework?

Are Policies in place for bullying in public and private schools?

 

Sources Used for Research

  • Center for Disease Control, Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System
  • National Center for Education Statistics
  • National Education Association
  • Stop Bullying.Gov
  • National Education Association
  • The Cyberbullying Research Center

For Further Reading and Research

StopBullying.Gov

National Center for Education Statistics Fast Facts on Bullying

Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System at the CDC

Bullying Laws and Analysis