Trent Wilson

Author Archives: Trent Wilson

These Are The Most Sexually Diseased States in the US

With Valentine’s Day fast approaching, love is in the air. Before the hormones make you do something stupid, take a look at this map and see how likely it is you’ll grab an STD before the day is out. Get the full information and study after the jump.

map2

 

Between Tinder, Grindr, and other very NSFW websites, casual hookups are an all time high. With increased casual sex comes some bad news: STDs have reached all times highs, according to the CDC.

To help you get your game on while staying safe, we put together a list of the best and worst states for STDs in America. To create this report, we used CDC data on STDs, state and county health agency data, and social media surveys. For empirical data, we used a rate of incidents per 100k residents normalized for population. We attached a weighted average to CDC and state health data, and factored in survey data to get our final rankings:

The Most Diseased States Ranking

Ranking [Worst to Best]StateGonorrhea rate per 100,000kChlamydia rate per 100kWeighted Disease Score
1Alaska151.1768.3521.42
2Louisiana221.1695.2505.56
3North Carolina199.2647.4468.12
4Mississippi192.9580.2425.28
5New Mexico119.3605.7411.14
6South Carolina169.8569.9409.86
7Georgia158.3570.8405.8
8Oklahoma168.7542.2392.8
9Arkansas161.1545391.44
10Alabama148.4543.6385.52
11Illinois133540.4377.44
12Texas147.3523.6373.08
13New York129.4524.7366.58
14Delaware140492.2351.32
15Ohio142.9489.3350.74
16California139.5487.5348.3
17Missouri147.5477.4345.44
18Tennessee128477.5337.7
19Arizona122.5481.1337.66
20Hawaii87.3498.3333.9
21South Dakota122.8462.9326.86
22Nevada127.9455.3324.34
23Michigan104.2469.1323.14
24Maryland114.8459.3321.5
25Florida121.3454.8321.4
26Indiana118.9437.9310.3
27Colorado81.9445.4300
28Virginia97.3424.5293.62
29North Dakota92.5427.2293.32
30Pennsylvania100418.1290.86
31Wisconsin91.4423.5290.66
32Nebraska90.5422.9289.94
33Washington101.6406.4284.48
34Rhode Island55433.6282.16
35Kentucky106395.2279.52
36Oregon81.4410.7278.98
37Montana82.5408.8278.28
38Kansas87.3394.8271.8
39Minnesota75.1389.3263.62
40Iowa72.3388.9262.26
41New Jersey80.9350.6242.72
42Connecticut58.1364.9242.18
43Massachusetts56.6357.3237.02
44Wyoming30348.7221.22
45Idaho28.9344.5218.26
46Utah53.1293.3197.22
47Vermont24.7303.4191.92
48Maine31.4298.1191.42
49West Virginia41.6268177.44
50New Hampshire18.5233.3147.38

 

 

 

The Most Bullied States in America in 2016

40572_BulliedStateBanner_102516

Bullying is a major problem in schools across the United States, and it’s only gotten worse as Social Media takes a greater role in the day to day lives of children and teenagers everywhere. To get a better understanding of Bullying in America, our research team examined bullying statistics across the USA to create this list of the Most Bullied States in America.

[Important: If you are considering harming yourself, please visit this link or call 1-800-273-8255 to speak to someone who will listen].

Introduction

Bullying presents a major problem for students – it’s not just about feelings:

  1. 22% of all students were bullied during the school year.
  2. Bullying Victims are 2 to 9 times more likely to consider suicide, according to a Yale School of Medicine Study.
  3. In a study in the United Kingdom, 29% of bullied students self harmed themselves, 14% developed an eating disorder, and 12% ran away from home!
  4. Students who are bullied are at an increased risk for a huge range of problems, including:
    1. Sleeping problems
    2. Anxiety
    3. Depression
  5. Bullies themselves are at risk for violent behavior and substance abuse in the future.

Bullying has a real cost both on education and our pockets as taxpayers. A report by the National Education Association claims that over 160,000 children miss school every day because of fear of being bullied at school.  The National Association of Secondary School Principals report that this lower attendance can cost up to 2.3 million dollars a year, per public school.

Most Bullied States Map

The Most Bullied States in America Placeholder
The Most Bullied States in America

Embed This Map:

Most Bullied States Ranking

Most Bullied State RankingStateBullying Occurrence ScoreSchool Violence ScoreBullying Impact ScoreTotal Bullying Score
1Louisiana20.557.37513.02540.95
2Idaho23.554.72512.42540.7
3Arkansas20.556.813.0540.4
4West Virginia22.35.1511.839.25
5Nebraska22.65.17510.02537.8
6Michigan22.24.411.0537.65
7Mississippi17.5612.62536.125
8Tennessee19.75.2510.97535.925
9Kentucky19.55.37510.72535.6
10South Dakota205.310.02535.325
11Maine21.053.9759.37534.4
12Indiana17.24.42512.6534.275
13Alabama16.255.911.67533.825
14Texas16.455.4511.47533.375
15Iowa19.655.18.533.25
16Illinois17.454.6511.12533.225
17Utah19.354.3259.42533.1
18South Carolina16.94.32511.632.825
19Kansas19.53.12510.132.725
20Nevada16.64.3511.62532.575
21North Dakota19.952.659.77532.375
22Wisconsin20.153.5758.4532.175
23Georgia16.75.49.67531.775
24Oklahoma17.454.259.77531.475
25Missouri191.47510.6531.125
26California163.62510.830.425
27Pennsylvania17.13.459.82530.375
28New Mexico16.053.27510.92530.25
29Virginia16.654.1758.57529.4
30New Jersey18.052.2258.82529.1
31New York18.153.27.528.85
32Maryland15.755.9257.1528.825
33Colorado16.853.058.62528.525
34New Hampshire20.351.66.1528.1
35Hawaii16.65-11.37528.025
36Ohio17.951.558.2527.75
37Rhode Island13.953.47510.227.625
38North Carolina13.853.9259.82527.6
39Delaware14.054.5758.72527.35
40Massachusetts14.33.2259.1526.675
41Florida13.33.7258.7525.775
42Connecticut16.253.2255.32524.8
43Vermont8.255.1518.35
44Arizona-4.811.97516.775

Sufficient Data was not available from Washington, Oregon, Montana, Wyoming, Minnesota, Alaska and Washington D.C. Therefore, they are not ranked.

Best and Worst States For…

40948_Infographic_102716

Research Methodology

The BackgroundChecks.org Research team identified a number of core issues that impact bullying and bullying behavior:

  1. Bullying Occurrence Score – 50% of Total Score
  2. School Violence Score – 25% of Total Score
  3. Bullying Impact Score – 20% of Total Score
  4. State Bullying Laws – 5% of Total Score

Each of these primary metrics are made up of a number of different measurements. The higher the score, the worse Bullying issues faced in the state:

Bullying Occurrence Measurements

Physical Bullying Incident Rate: This measures amounts of physical bullying that students indicated had happened to them, while on school property.

Electronic (Cyber) Bullying Rate: How often were students cyber-bullied.

School Violence Measurements

Weapon Injury Rate: Rate of Injuries received from a weapon while at school.

School Fight Rate: Rate of involvement in fights at school.

Injury from Fight Rate: Rate of injury from those fights.

Fight on School Property Rate: Rate of fights at school.

Skipped School for Safety Rate: Rate of skipping school because they felt unsafe either at school or on the way there.

Bullying Impact Measurement

Sad or Hopeless Rate: How sad or hopeless students indicated they felt.

Suicide Planning, Attempts Rate: This is a combined measure of suicide attempts, thoughts of suicide, and suicide planning.

State Bullying Measurement

Does the State have laws for violence and bullying at school?

Do the State Laws Specifically address bullying or are they part of a broader framework?

Are Policies in place for bullying in public and private schools?

 

Sources Used for Research

  • Center for Disease Control, Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System
  • National Center for Education Statistics
  • National Education Association
  • Stop Bullying.Gov
  • National Education Association
  • The Cyberbullying Research Center

For Further Reading and Research

StopBullying.Gov

National Center for Education Statistics Fast Facts on Bullying

Youth Risk Behavior Surveillance System at the CDC

Bullying Laws and Analysis